HOME
CELEBRANT
COVER PAGE

Tamworth Time: 12:00 PM

BIGPOND UMETERED: The BigPond Unmetered icon (green dot) means downloads and streaming are unmetered for most BigPond Broadband Members. This means it won’t count towards your monthly usage limit. BigPond is proud to bring the green dot to CMR Online.

*Unmetered sites don’t apply online to Dial-up, Satellite and Hourly plans, or to International Roaming.


 

Privacy Statement

Country Music Services Pty Limited (CMS) (operating as CMR – Country Music Radio) is committed to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Statement applies to all of CMS’ operations, and the expressions "we", "us" and "our" are a reference, collectively and individually, to CMS and its CMR operations.

Our Privacy Statement contains the following important information:

• National Privacy Principles
• Collection of your personal information
• How we use and disclose your personal information
• Security of your personal information
• How to access, correct or update your personal information
• How to contact us
• Internet privacy

National Privacy Principles
We are bound by the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 ("Privacy Act"). This statement explains how we handle personal information in accordance with the NPPs.

The NPPs and this statement do not apply to our acts and practices directly related to records about our current or former employees and their employment relationship with us.
The expression "personal information" is used in this statement to refer to information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

Collection of your personal information
We collect personal information so that we can conduct our business.
We collect a broad range of personal information about our customers, prospective customers, agents, dealers, contractors, suppliers, service providers and employees.

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you enter a competition or other listener activity, fill in an application form, send us a letter or make a purchase and it may be collected when you visit this website.

This information may include, but is not limited to, names and contact details, date of birth, place or work, credit history and other financial details.

When we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us.

We will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where we collect information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.
How we use and disclose personal information

The personal information that you provide to us during interaction on this site, and in other interactions between us, is used to provide you with better service for the supply of services and / or products to you.

We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.

We will only use and disclose information about you for the purpose for which you gave us that information. We may use and disclose personal information about you for a purpose (the "secondary purpose") other than the main purpose for which you gave us the information (the "primary purpose") where:

• You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose and that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collected the information (and directly related in the case of sensitive information);
• You have given us your consent for the personal information to be used or disclosed for the secondary purpose.
• Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
• Where we suspect that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and we use or disclose the personal information to investigate the suspected unlawful activity; or
• The use or disclosure is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law.

Security of your personal information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.
We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes for which we collected it or for legal requirements.

We will properly dispose of all paper files, letters and any other hard copy documents that contain personal information that is no longer required.

All information stored in electronic form that is no longer needed will be deleted from our systems. While CMS employs advanced data encryption technology when interfacing with its listeners, customers, suppliers and other partners, users should be aware that there is a residual risk in transmitting any data electronically. This risk is inherent in all Internet dealings.

How to access, correct or update your information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if your details change or if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate or complete.

We will, on request, provide you with reasonable opportunity to access your personal information and have it corrected or updated. A fee may apply to such access.

Exceptions to your access rights include:
• Where providing access will pose a serious threat to the life or health or any individual or pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of an individual;
• Your request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
• Where providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.

How to contact us
If you have an access request or if you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us, please visit the Feedback page on this website.

Our mailing address is PO Box 1652 Tamworth 2340 and the email address is office@countrymusicradio.com.au

Internet privacy
In addition to the provisions of the CMS Privacy Statement, this section further explains the management of personal information collected through your use of the CMR website.

When you use this website our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may make a record of your visit and log your server address, your domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages and documents you accessed, the previous site you had accessed (ie the referring url) and the type of browser you are using. This information is collected for statistical purposes only, and CMS will not make any attempt to identify users according to their browsing activity.
In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our ISP's logs.

It is also possible that your ISP is logging your activity while you visit our site. This is obviously beyond the control of CMS.

While you are visiting our site we may use cookies to facilitate a more personalised web browsing experience. Except where you volunteer personal or business information we will not procure information about you via any alternative means while you visit our site.
The CMR website contains links to websites of third party providers of goods and services. Such websites should contain their own privacy statements and CMS is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any websites linked to this website.

Changes to this Statement
Country Music Services Pty Limited will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. CMS encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how CMS is protecting your information.

 

 


Country Update

Slim Dusty

 

CMAA

 




 
     
 
TODAY IN COUNTRY MUSIC
28 FEBRUARY
 
   

Privacy Policy | Competition Rules - Conditions

Country Music Radio
PO Box 371, Banora Point NSW 2486 Australia Email office@countrymusicradio.com.au

Web Development by CountryConnect